Change Text Size:
 

Citizens Advice Peterborough Privacy Policy

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to anyone

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law – for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity – for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest – for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to carry out a contract we have with you – for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’
  • to defend our legal rights – for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice Peterborough collect your data

We collect data in a wide variety of ways dependant on how you access our services. Each method of contact has its own way of collecting consent. These are as follows:

Face to Face

We will ask you to fill out a consent form and ask if you wish to allow us to store your personal information on our system of if you wish to be anonymous. Please note if you wish to be anonymous this may limit the advice we can give.

Advice line/Telephone

You will be notified when calling that all calls will be recorded for training purposes. You will be asked by our adviser if you consent to your data being taken and stored on our system

Email

when you fill out our email form you will be asked to tick a box if you consent for us to store your data. If you choose not to tick this we will send you anonymised information to the email address provided then delete any data/information you have provided

Webchat

All Webchat clients are anonymised so we will not ask or store any of your personal information

We may also ask for some of your data if you apply for a job or apply to be a volunteer so that we can effectively make contact with you. We will ask for your consent to store data in the application document and outline the reasons we need to keep the data.

What Citizens Advice Peterborough ask for

To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

How Citizens Advice use your information

To find out how we use your information, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party.

Due to the issues we see once we have your consent to we commonly share data with:

  • Peterborough City Council
  • DWP

How Citizens Advice Peterborough store your information

Your data will be stored on our case management system Casebook. This is a nationally run client database managed by National Citizens Advice. If you wish to see more information about casebook, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

How Citizens Advice Peterborough share your information

We will sometimes need to share your data with other agencies to help with your case. We will ask permission before sharing any personal or sensitive data with other agencies.

All data shared will be encrypted and password protected to ensure that it will only been seen by the intended party and no one else.

Contact Citizens Advice Peterborough about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

Telephone: 03444 994 120, open Monday to Friday 10am-4pm

Email: GDPR@peterboroughcab.org.uk

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email